• vimeo
  • instagram
  • twitter
  • facebook
  • linkedin
 

Greentraveller's Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website (www.greentraveller.co.uk) and served by Greentraveller Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

1. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

3. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Introduction and General Terms

Definitions
greentraveller.co.uk (herein the greentraveller.co.uk website is referred to as the “Website”) operates the following privacy policy because we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Greentraveller Limited (company number 6997760), a company whose registered office and main trading address is located at Greentraveller Ltd, 7-9 North Parade Buildings, Bath, BA1 1NS.

The terms of this Privacy Policy may be amended at any time. Any such modification shall be effective from the moment that the updated terms version of the Privacy Policy is posted on the Website. Continued use of the Website following an amendment of the terms of this Privacy Policy, will constitute your acceptance of the revised terms of the Privacy Policy in its entirety. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Should you not accept any such modifications then you should cease to use the Website immediately.

By accessing/continuing to use the Website you indicate that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the content of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy you should cease to use the Website immediately.

Information collection and use
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website.
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • and details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

We will review all personal information held from time to time in order to ensure that we do not maintain a record of that information for longer than is necessary.

Use of cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

We aim to ensure that your use of the Website is tailored as closely as possible to your areas of interest which will enable you to make the best use of your time and the Website’s capabilities, to enable us to do this we may use a cookie file which is stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to a visitor's computer and is designed to identify your specific use of web pages for record keeping purposes. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. Most sites on the Internet use cookies - they help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us: 

  • to identify the areas of the Website that you use most regularly in order to provide you with a better service by tailoring your use of the Website;
  • to maximise the efficiency of your use of the Website by retaining certain information about your user profile in order to prevent you having to provide us with the same information on more than one occasion;
  • to prompt you about updated or new content on the Website that may be of particular interest to you;
  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern; and
  • to speed up your searches.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Providing your information to third parties
We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that a certain number of users have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, users living in the Lake District).

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites). The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: https://t.co/IiJLl5JEoh).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Consent for appearing in photography and videography
Greentraveller requires people that appear identifable in our photographs and videos to sign a consent form known as a 'model release'. Should you appear in any of our photographs or videos and you do not wish us to use or store your image on video, please let us know and we will make immediate steps to put things right by pulling or editing the relevant material.

Security of data and third parties
The Website contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. We are unable to control, and take no responsibility for, the use of any personal data that you choose to provide to third parties as a result of following a link to any of these websites or contacting a third party provider of products or services through the Website. Should you choose to do this, we strongly recommend that you consider the terms of the Privacy Policy of the third party concerned to satisfy yourself in connection with the provision of such information and the use to which it will be put by the third party concerned.

Your Statutory Rights
The contents of this Privacy Policy do not affect your statutory rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular, should you request us to do so, we will provide you with a copy of all personal information that we hold about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security
Although we adopt various procedures that are designed to protect your personal information and employ processes such as login auditing and idle session termination designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, we are unable to guarantee the security of data transmitted over the internet. As a result, any personal information that you provide to us is provided at your own risk.

Notification of changes
If we should need to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Our Data Protection Office and nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is R Hammond. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Privacy Policy,
Greentraveller Limited
7-9 North Parade Buildings, Bath, BA1 1NS
Email: info AT greentraveller.co.uk

End of Greentraveller's Privacy Policy.

Resources and further information